Skip to content
Gridcensus

Travis County, Texas · ERCOT

DC Readiness
61.3
Good / 100

At a glance

WOLF LANE is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Travis County, Texas, scoring 61.3/100 DC Readiness — 80th of 203 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is WOLF LANE (0 mi, 138 kV). It sits in the ERCOT grid region and the BLUEBONNET ELECTRIC COOP, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationWOLF LANE
Nearest grid bottleneckSEA_AAT1 · 23 km (ERCOT)
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage138 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityBLUEBONNET ELECTRIC COOP, INCcooperativefavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MW

Speed to power

Texas note: Since August 3, 2026, ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto-mining loads of 75 MW or more until a verification audit and a community impact review are complete; both reports are due to the Public Utility Commission of Texas by December 10, 2026. ERCOT speed-to-power scores here were set before the pause and do not reflect it. ERCOT board update.

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionERCOT
Queue depth1,169
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCyrusOne Austin (Met 2)
IXP distance9.4 mi
Fiber providers18
Fiber coverage72.1%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCortex supercomputer
DC distance6.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.24¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.97¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$7,127

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track WOLF LANE

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does WOLF LANE compare with other sites in Travis County?

WOLF LANE ranks 80th of 203 scored candidate sites in Travis County. Its 61.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 59.8. It is roughly in line with the Texas average of 56.4 and about 15% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (58 vs 46) and its weakest is water (44 vs 46). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is WOLF LANE to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, WOLF LANE, is about 0 miles away and operates at 138 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is SEA_AAT1 (ERCOT), 14 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is CyrusOne Austin (Met 2) at 9.4 miles. 18 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Cortex supercomputer, 6.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at WOLF LANE?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Travis County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
58
Speed to power20%
78
Fiber connectivity12%
80
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Travis County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near WOLF LANE
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
DECKERSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs70.0
UNKNOWN304304Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.5
DESSAUSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.3
Grove LandfillBrownfield138 kV—3.5 yrs67.7
DUNLAPSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs67.6
AUSTROPSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs67.3
EC Near Domain Integrated Energy SystemGreenfield——3.5 yrs67.2
GARFIELDSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs67.0

WOLF LANE: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of WOLF LANE?

WOLF LANE scores 61.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 80th of 203 scored sites in Travis County. The Travis County average is 59.8 and the Texas average is 56.4.

What is the nearest substation to WOLF LANE?

The nearest mapped substation is WOLF LANE, about 0 miles away, at 138 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves WOLF LANE?

BLUEBONNET ELECTRIC COOP, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is WOLF LANE in?

WOLF LANE is in the ERCOT region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is WOLF LANE from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is CyrusOne Austin (Met 2), about 9.4 miles away; 18 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “WOLF LANE, Travis County, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/travis-county/wolf-lane-dbb610c9 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for WOLF LANE, Travis County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.