Skip to content
Gridcensus

Cactus Pipe Yard

Industrial

Harris County, Texas · MISO

DC Readiness
52.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Cactus Pipe Yard is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Harris County, Texas, scoring 52.9/100 DC Readiness — 283rd of 348 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY TEXAS INC. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneckCOLLE_JUPIT_1 · 13 km (ERCOT)
UtilityENTERGY TEXAS INC.investor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth24
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPQuasar Data Center
IXP distance4.6 mi
Fiber providers24
Fiber coverage86.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterQTS Houston
DC distance4.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.61¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.11¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$9,000

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Cactus Pipe Yard

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Cactus Pipe Yard compare with other sites in Harris County?

Cactus Pipe Yard ranks 283rd of 348 scored candidate sites in Harris County. Its 52.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.3. It is roughly in line with the Texas average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (96 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 46). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Cactus Pipe Yard to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is COLLE_JUPIT_1 (ERCOT), 8 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Quasar Data Center at 4.6 miles. 24 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is QTS Houston, 4.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Cactus Pipe Yard?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Harris County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
96
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Harris County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Cactus Pipe Yard
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Deer Park PlantBrownfield138 kV111 MW3.5 yrs67.7
GREENS BAYOU 345Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs67.4
BELLAIRESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.3
NORTH BELTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.2
UNKNOWN304285Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.1
ADDICKSSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.0
HILLCROFTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs65.9
HARRISBURGSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.9

Cactus Pipe Yard: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Cactus Pipe Yard?

Cactus Pipe Yard scores 52.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 283rd of 348 scored sites in Harris County. The Harris County average is 57.3 and the Texas average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Cactus Pipe Yard?

ENTERGY TEXAS INC. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is Cactus Pipe Yard in?

Cactus Pipe Yard is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Cactus Pipe Yard from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Quasar Data Center, about 4.6 miles away; 24 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Cactus Pipe Yard, Harris County, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/harris-county/cactus-pipe-yard-b616e382 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Cactus Pipe Yard, Harris County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.