Skip to content
Gridcensus

1330 N. McDonald St.

Industrial

Collin County, Texas · ERCOT

DC Readiness
56.6
Good / 100

At a glance

1330 N. McDonald St. is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Collin County, Texas, scoring 56.6/100 DC Readiness — 60th of 66 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ERCOT grid region and the ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneck1395__A · 41 km (ERCOT)
UtilityONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWERCOT connect-and-manage + SB 6 large-load provisions (≥75 MW)

Speed to power

Texas note: Since August 3, 2026, ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto-mining loads of 75 MW or more until a verification audit and a community impact review are complete; both reports are due to the Public Utility Commission of Texas by December 10, 2026. ERCOT speed-to-power scores here were set before the pause and do not reflect it. ERCOT board update.

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionERCOT
Queue depth1,169
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPScaleMatrix Dallas Data Center US-South 01
IXP distance5.7 mi
Fiber providers28
Fiber coverage86.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactCollin County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 1484435248
DC distance5.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity14.50¢/kWh
Industrial electricity10.83¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$13,066

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 1330 N. McDonald St.

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 1330 N. McDonald St. compare with other sites in Collin County?

1330 N. McDonald St. ranks 60th of 66 scored candidate sites in Collin County. Its 56.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 61.3. It is roughly in line with the Texas average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (94 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 46). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 1330 N. McDonald St. to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 1395__A (ERCOT), 25 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ScaleMatrix Dallas Data Center US-South 01 at 5.7 miles. 28 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 1484435248, 5.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 1330 N. McDonald St.?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Collin County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
78
Fiber connectivity12%
94
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Collin County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 1330 N. McDonald St.
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN308812Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs69.9
ALLEN SWITCHINGSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs69.9
COLLINSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.6
UNKNOWN309566Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.1
TAP302443Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.0
ANNASubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs67.8
FARMERSVILLESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.6
EC FFE Collin CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs65.8

1330 N. McDonald St.: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 1330 N. McDonald St.?

1330 N. McDonald St. scores 56.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 60th of 66 scored sites in Collin County. The Collin County average is 61.3 and the Texas average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves 1330 N. McDonald St.?

ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is 1330 N. McDonald St. in?

1330 N. McDonald St. is in the ERCOT region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 1330 N. McDonald St. from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ScaleMatrix Dallas Data Center US-South 01, about 5.7 miles away; 28 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “1330 N. McDonald St., Collin County, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/collin-county/1330-n-mcdonald-st-29e734be (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 1330 N. McDonald St., Collin County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.