Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432

Former Mine

Brazoria County, Texas · ERCOT

DC Readiness
52.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Brazoria County, Texas, scoring 52.0/100 DC Readiness — 75th of 77 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ERCOT grid region and the TEXAS-NEW MEXICO POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneck138_ALV_NAL_1 · 54 km (ERCOT)
UtilityTEXAS-NEW MEXICO POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWSB 6 large-load provisions (≥75 MW)

Speed to power

Texas note: Since August 3, 2026, ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto-mining loads of 75 MW or more until a verification audit and a community impact review are complete; both reports are due to the Public Utility Commission of Texas by December 10, 2026. ERCOT speed-to-power scores here were set before the pause and do not reflect it. ERCOT board update.

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionERCOT
Queue depth1,169
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDatabank Houston Galleria (HOU5)
IXP distance52.0 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage72.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: Stone; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterRice Data Center
DC distance47.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.07¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.04¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$5,440

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432 compare with other sites in Brazoria County?

Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432 ranks 75th of 77 scored candidate sites in Brazoria County. Its 52.0/100 is about 11% below the county average of 58.4. It is roughly in line with the Texas average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (78 vs 72) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 46). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 138_ALV_NAL_1 (ERCOT), 33 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Databank Houston Galleria (HOU5) at 52 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Rice Data Center, 47.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Brazoria County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
78
Fiber connectivity12%
69
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Brazoria County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Freeport EnergyBrownfield138 kV776 MW3.5 yrs69.9
OASISSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.1
MEADOWSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.0
DOW VELASCOSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.3
CAVERNSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.2
UNKNOWN307821Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.1
OZ BrazoriaGreenfield——3.5 yrs63.3
OZ BrazoriaGreenfield——3.5 yrs62.7

Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432?

Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432 scores 52.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 75th of 77 scored sites in Brazoria County. The Brazoria County average is 58.4 and the Texas average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432?

TEXAS-NEW MEXICO POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PNM RESOURCES INC.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432 in?

Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432 is in the ERCOT region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Databank Houston Galleria (HOU5), about 52 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432, Brazoria County, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/brazoria-county/mine-site-84f61b06 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 28.976, -95.432, Brazoria County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.