Skip to content
Gridcensus

Tom Slick Park

Industrial

Bexar County, Texas · ERCOT

DC Readiness
57.9
Good / 100

At a glance

Tom Slick Park is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Bexar County, Texas, scoring 57.9/100 DC Readiness — 118th of 166 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ERCOT grid region and the CITY OF SAN ANTONIO - (TX) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneckD5_S1_1 · 14 km (ERCOT)
UtilityCITY OF SAN ANTONIO - (TX)municipalfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MW

Speed to power

Texas note: Since August 3, 2026, ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto-mining loads of 75 MW or more until a verification audit and a community impact review are complete; both reports are due to the Public Utility Commission of Texas by December 10, 2026. ERCOT speed-to-power scores here were set before the pause and do not reflect it. ERCOT board update.

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionERCOT
Queue depth1,169
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPForemost San Antonio
IXP distance0.5 mi
Fiber providers19
Fiber coverage87.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCyrusOne San Antonio
DC distance0.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.15¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.50¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$7,540

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Tom Slick Park

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Tom Slick Park compare with other sites in Bexar County?

Tom Slick Park ranks 118th of 166 scored candidate sites in Bexar County. Its 57.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 61.7. It is roughly in line with the Texas average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (99 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 46). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Tom Slick Park to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is D5_S1_1 (ERCOT), 9 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Foremost San Antonio at 0.5 miles. 19 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is CyrusOne San Antonio, 0.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Tom Slick Park?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Bexar County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
78
Fiber connectivity12%
99
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Bexar County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Tom Slick Park
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CALAVERAS 345 SWITCHYARDSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs70.0
CAGNON ROADSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs69.3
ARTHUR VON ROSENBERGSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.9
BROOKS FIELDSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.6
SKYLINESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.5
HILL COUNTRY 345Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs68.2
EC Near W B TuttleGreenfield——3.5 yrs68.1
EC Near Tessman RoadGreenfield——3.5 yrs67.4

Tom Slick Park: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Tom Slick Park?

Tom Slick Park scores 57.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 118th of 166 scored sites in Bexar County. The Bexar County average is 61.7 and the Texas average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Tom Slick Park?

CITY OF SAN ANTONIO - (TX) (municipal) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Tom Slick Park in?

Tom Slick Park is in the ERCOT region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Tom Slick Park from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Foremost San Antonio, about 0.5 miles away; 19 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Tom Slick Park, Bexar County, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/bexar-county/tom-slick-park-2fd11da2 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Tom Slick Park, Bexar County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.