Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409

Former Mine

Bell County, Texas · ERCOT

DC Readiness
52.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Bell County, Texas, scoring 52.6/100 DC Readiness — 40th of 40 scored sites in the county. It sits in the ERCOT grid region and the ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneck1715__B · 26 km (ERCOT)
UtilityONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWERCOT connect-and-manage + SB 6 large-load provisions (≥75 MW)

Speed to power

Texas note: Since August 3, 2026, ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto-mining loads of 75 MW or more until a verification audit and a community impact review are complete; both reports are due to the Public Utility Commission of Texas by December 10, 2026. ERCOT speed-to-power scores here were set before the pause and do not reflect it. ERCOT board update.

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionERCOT
Queue depth1,169
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDataBank Waco (ACT1)
IXP distance24.4 mi
Fiber providers15
Fiber coverage66.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: SandAndGravel; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 1498670679
DC distance17.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity14.72¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.66¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$4,587

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 compare with other sites in Bell County?

Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 ranks 40th of 40 scored candidate sites in Bell County. Its 52.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.2. It is roughly in line with the Texas average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (78 vs 72) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 46). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 1715__B (ERCOT), 16 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Waco (ACT1) at 24.4 miles. 15 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 1498670679, 17.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Bell County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
78
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Bell County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN301533Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.5
TEMPLE SWITCHINGSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.4
TEMPLE PECAN CREEKSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs65.5
UNKNOWN307653Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs65.2
UNKNOWN304808Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.7
KILLEENSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.5
UNKNOWN303124Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.2
OZ BellGreenfield——3.5 yrs63.7

Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409?

Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 scores 52.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 40th of 40 scored sites in Bell County. The Bell County average is 58.2 and the Texas average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409?

ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 in?

Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 is in the ERCOT region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Waco (ACT1), about 24.4 miles away; 15 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409, Bell County, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/bell-county/mine-site-0e96dad0 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 31.292, -97.409, Bell County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.