Skip to content
Gridcensus

Ward's Mill Site

Industrial

Sullivan County, Tennessee · PJM

DC Readiness
49.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Ward's Mill Site is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Sullivan County, Tennessee, scoring 49.0/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 36 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region, where interconnection has averaged 4.7 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait4.7 yrs
Recent queue wait5.7 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPERC Broadband
IXP distance66.2 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage82.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 00904453635
DC distance47.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.51¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.38¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,600
Land price / acre$8,316

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

TVA territory, DC-friendly; fast vertically-integrated interconnection.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

TVA infrastructure-cost provisions apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $250M+ investments; no state income tax on wages.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Ward's Mill Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Ward's Mill Site compare with other sites in Sullivan County?

Ward's Mill Site ranks 26th of 36 scored candidate sites in Sullivan County. Its 49.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.3. It is about 14% below the Tennessee average of 57.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Tennessee average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (62 vs 61) and its weakest is speed to power (38 vs 58). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Ward's Mill Site to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ERC Broadband at 66.2 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 00904453635, 47 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Ward's Mill Site?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Sullivan County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
38
Fiber connectivity12%
73
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Sullivan County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Ward's Mill Site
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
SULLIVANSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW4.7 yrs63.7
TAP152245Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.6
OZ SullivanGreenfield——4.7 yrs58.7
OZ SullivanGreenfield——4.7 yrs56.4
BLUFF CITYSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.7 yrs55.7
TAP152241Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.7 yrs55.7
BOONE DAMSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.7 yrs55.5
EDENS RIDGESubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.7 yrs55.4

Ward's Mill Site: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Ward's Mill Site?

Ward's Mill Site scores 49.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 26th of 36 scored sites in Sullivan County. The Sullivan County average is 52.3 and the Tennessee average is 57.0.

What grid region is Ward's Mill Site in?

Ward's Mill Site is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.7-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Ward's Mill Site from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ERC Broadband, about 66.2 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Ward's Mill Site, Sullivan County, TN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/tennessee/sullivan-county/ward-s-mill-site-e9117c1f (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Ward's Mill Site, Sullivan County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.