Skip to content
Gridcensus

3188 Chelsea Ave.

Industrial

Shelby, Tennessee · SERC

DC Readiness
56.2
Good / 100

At a glance

3188 Chelsea Ave. is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Shelby, Tennessee, scoring 56.2/100 DC Readiness — 70th of 75 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the CITY OF MEMPHIS - (TN) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCITY OF MEMPHIS - (TN)municipalfavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDataBank Memphis (MEM1)
IXP distance8.5 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage57.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterxAI Memphis DC
DC distance5.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.42¢/kWh
Industrial electricity11.95¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,600
Land price / acre$5,264

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

TVA territory, DC-friendly; fast vertically-integrated interconnection.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

TVA infrastructure-cost provisions apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $250M+ investments; no state income tax on wages.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 3188 Chelsea Ave.

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 3188 Chelsea Ave. compare with other sites in Shelby?

3188 Chelsea Ave. ranks 70th of 75 scored candidate sites in Shelby. Its 56.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 61.2. It is roughly in line with the Tennessee average of 57.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Tennessee average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (85 vs 73) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 3188 Chelsea Ave. to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Memphis (MEM1) at 8.5 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is xAI Memphis DC, 5.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 3188 Chelsea Ave.?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Shelby "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
85
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Shelby, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 3188 Chelsea Ave.
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CORDOVASubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.9 yrs71.2
OZ ShelbyGreenfield——3.9 yrs66.0
EC Near AllenGreenfield——3.9 yrs65.2
OZ ShelbyGreenfield——3.9 yrs65.1
OZ ShelbyGreenfield——3.9 yrs65.1
OZ ShelbyGreenfield——3.9 yrs65.0
UNKNOWN115618Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs64.4
OZ ShelbyGreenfield——3.9 yrs64.4

3188 Chelsea Ave.: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 3188 Chelsea Ave.?

3188 Chelsea Ave. scores 56.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 70th of 75 scored sites in Shelby. The Shelby average is 61.2 and the Tennessee average is 57.0.

Which electric utility serves 3188 Chelsea Ave.?

CITY OF MEMPHIS - (TN) (municipal) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is 3188 Chelsea Ave. in?

3188 Chelsea Ave. is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 3188 Chelsea Ave. from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DataBank Memphis (MEM1), about 8.5 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “3188 Chelsea Ave., Shelby, TN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/tennessee/shelby/3188-chelsea-ave-4d84b9ea (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 3188 Chelsea Ave., Shelby is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.