Skip to content
Gridcensus

Rutherford, Tennessee · SERC

DC Readiness
62.3
Good / 100

At a glance

CASON LANE is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Rutherford, Tennessee, scoring 62.3/100 DC Readiness — 18th of 40 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is CASON LANE (0 mi, 161 kV). It sits in the SERC grid region and the MIDDLE TENNESSEE E M C service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationCASON LANE
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage161 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityMIDDLE TENNESSEE E M Ccooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPFlexential - Nashville/Franklin (NAS05/06)
IXP distance22.0 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage88.7%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterTennessee South Data Center
DC distance13.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.81¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.02¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,600
Land price / acre$10,250

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

TVA territory, DC-friendly; fast vertically-integrated interconnection.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

TVA infrastructure-cost provisions apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $250M+ investments; no state income tax on wages.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track CASON LANE

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does CASON LANE compare with other sites in Rutherford?

CASON LANE ranks 18th of 40 scored candidate sites in Rutherford. Its 62.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 61.6. It is roughly in line with the Tennessee average of 57.0 and about 17% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Tennessee average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (60 vs 42) and its weakest is water (90 vs 89). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is CASON LANE to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, CASON LANE, is about 0 miles away and operates at 161 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Flexential - Nashville/Franklin (NAS05/06) at 22 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Tennessee South Data Center, 13.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at CASON LANE?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Rutherford "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
60
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
80
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Rutherford, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near CASON LANE
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
RUTHERFORDSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.9 yrs71.0
TAP155564Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs64.4
SMYRNASubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs64.2
UNKNOWN170550Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs64.2
UNKNOWN115535Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs64.1
UNKNOWN170551Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs64.1
EC Near MTSU Power Co-Gen PlantGreenfield——3.9 yrs64.0
EC Near MTSU Power Co-Gen PlantGreenfield——3.9 yrs63.9

CASON LANE: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of CASON LANE?

CASON LANE scores 62.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 18th of 40 scored sites in Rutherford. The Rutherford average is 61.6 and the Tennessee average is 57.0.

What is the nearest substation to CASON LANE?

The nearest mapped substation is CASON LANE, about 0 miles away, at 161 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves CASON LANE?

MIDDLE TENNESSEE E M C (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is CASON LANE in?

CASON LANE is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is CASON LANE in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is CASON LANE from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Flexential - Nashville/Franklin (NAS05/06), about 22 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “CASON LANE, Rutherford, TN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/tennessee/rutherford/cason-lane-19612d91 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for CASON LANE, Rutherford is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.