Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Heritage Ford Dealership

Industrial

Putnam County, Tennessee · SERC

DC Readiness
52.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Heritage Ford Dealership is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Putnam County, Tennessee, scoring 52.8/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 28 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the UPPER CUMBERLAND E M C service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityUPPER CUMBERLAND E M Ccooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPPeace Communications NSH2
IXP distance66.4 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage95.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterMeta Gallatin Data Center
DC distance52.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.78¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.35¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,600
Land price / acre$5,779

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

TVA territory, DC-friendly; fast vertically-integrated interconnection.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

TVA infrastructure-cost provisions apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $250M+ investments; no state income tax on wages.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Former Heritage Ford Dealership

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Heritage Ford Dealership compare with other sites in Putnam County?

Former Heritage Ford Dealership ranks 26th of 28 scored candidate sites in Putnam County. Its 52.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.5. It is roughly in line with the Tennessee average of 57.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Tennessee average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (59 vs 58) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Heritage Ford Dealership to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Peace Communications NSH2 at 66.4 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Meta Gallatin Data Center, 52.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Heritage Ford Dealership?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Putnam County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Putnam County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Heritage Ford Dealership
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Greenfield (UNKNOWN115540 - WILSON)Greenfield500 kV1,000 MW3.9 yrs61.2
WEST COOKEVILLESubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs60.1
BAXTERSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs60.0
DOUBLE SPRINGSSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs60.0
TAP155428Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs60.0
UNKNOWN115278Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs60.0
TAP155434Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.9
ALGOODSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.9

Former Heritage Ford Dealership: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Heritage Ford Dealership?

Former Heritage Ford Dealership scores 52.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 26th of 28 scored sites in Putnam County. The Putnam County average is 56.5 and the Tennessee average is 57.0.

Which electric utility serves Former Heritage Ford Dealership?

UPPER CUMBERLAND E M C (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former Heritage Ford Dealership in?

Former Heritage Ford Dealership is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Heritage Ford Dealership from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Peace Communications NSH2, about 66.4 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Heritage Ford Dealership, Putnam County, TN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/tennessee/putnam-county/former-heritage-ford-dealership-dbc350c1 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Heritage Ford Dealership, Putnam County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.