Skip to content
Gridcensus

215 DeKalb

Industrial

Montgomery County, Pennsylvania · PJM

DC Readiness
54.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

215 DeKalb is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, scoring 54.9/100 DC Readiness — 54th of 124 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the PECO ENERGY CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPECO ENERGY COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth404
Avg queue wait3.6 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate19%
Withdrawal rate81%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPTierPoint Valley Forge
IXP distance4.2 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage92.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactMontgomery County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDāStor: 3400 Horizon Drive
DC distance1.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity7.87¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.72¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$21,260

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Keystone Opportunity Zone/KOEZ sales and property tax exemptions in designated areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 215 DeKalb

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 215 DeKalb compare with other sites in Montgomery County?

215 DeKalb ranks 54th of 124 scored candidate sites in Montgomery County. Its 54.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.2. It is roughly in line with the Pennsylvania average of 51.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Pennsylvania average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (97 vs 68) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 34). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 215 DeKalb to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is EMILIE EMIL7TR XFORMER H 230 KV (PJM), 26 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is TierPoint Valley Forge at 4.2 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DāStor: 3400 Horizon Drive, 1.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 215 DeKalb?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Montgomery County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
37
Fiber connectivity12%
97
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Montgomery County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 215 DeKalb
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CROMBYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs69.8
WHITPAINSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.6 yrs68.6
LIMERICK (500KV SUB)Substation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.6 yrs68.5
CENTERPOINTSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.6 yrs68.3
ELROYSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.6 yrs68.0
BETZWOODSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs65.6
Ambler Pennsylvania Boiler House (GSHP)Brownfield230 kV—3.6 yrs65.5
UNKNOWN123442Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs65.4

215 DeKalb: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 215 DeKalb?

215 DeKalb scores 54.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 54th of 124 scored sites in Montgomery County. The Montgomery County average is 57.2 and the Pennsylvania average is 51.8.

Which electric utility serves 215 DeKalb?

PECO ENERGY CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is EXELON CORP.

What grid region is 215 DeKalb in?

215 DeKalb is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 215 DeKalb from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is TierPoint Valley Forge, about 4.2 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “215 DeKalb, Montgomery County, PA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/pennsylvania/montgomery-county/215-dekalb-2d50ec5e (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 215 DeKalb, Montgomery County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.