Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297

Former Mine

Clearfield County, Pennsylvania · PJM

DC Readiness
49.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Clearfield County, Pennsylvania, scoring 49.5/100 DC Readiness — 78th of 265 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth404
Avg queue wait3.6 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate19%
Withdrawal rate81%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPWindstream - State College
IXP distance21.4 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage24.0%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: Coal; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterWindstream - State College
DC distance21.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.48¢/kWh
Industrial electricity11.33¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$4,418

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Keystone Opportunity Zone/KOEZ sales and property tax exemptions in designated areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297 compare with other sites in Clearfield County?

Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297 ranks 78th of 265 scored candidate sites in Clearfield County. Its 49.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 49.7. It is roughly in line with the Pennsylvania average of 51.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Pennsylvania average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (72 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 34). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is ASPENSLR-ROXBURY ASP-ROXB A 115 KV (PJM), 61 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Windstream - State College at 21.4 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Windstream - State College, 21.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Clearfield County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
37
Fiber connectivity12%
64
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Clearfield County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
SHAWVILLE STATIONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.6 yrs59.8
EC Coal Clearfield CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs57.8
OZ ClearfieldGreenfield——3.6 yrs57.8
EC FFE Clearfield CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs57.7
EC Coal Clearfield CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs57.7
EC Coal Clearfield CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs57.0
EC Coal Clearfield CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs56.6
EC Coal Clearfield CountyGreenfield——3.6 yrs56.4

Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297?

Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297 scores 49.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 78th of 265 scored sites in Clearfield County. The Clearfield County average is 49.7 and the Pennsylvania average is 51.8.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297 in?

Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Windstream - State College, about 21.4 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297, Clearfield County, PA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/pennsylvania/clearfield-county/mine-site-820d7230 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 40.839, -78.297, Clearfield County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.