Skip to content
Gridcensus

Catoosa Truck Stop

Industrial

Sequoyah County, Oklahoma · SERC

DC Readiness
50.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Catoosa Truck Stop is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Sequoyah County, Oklahoma, scoring 50.0/100 DC Readiness — 41st of 42 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the COOKSON HILLS ELEC COOP, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCOOKSON HILLS ELEC COOP, INCcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth108
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPOzarksGo Fayetteville
IXP distance37.2 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage80.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score58/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterOzarksGo Fayetteville
DC distance37.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.52¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.15¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,900
Heating degree days3,600
Land price / acre$3,093

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment; 5-year ad valorem tax exemption.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Catoosa Truck Stop

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Catoosa Truck Stop compare with other sites in Sequoyah County?

Catoosa Truck Stop ranks 41st of 42 scored candidate sites in Sequoyah County. Its 50.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.0. It is roughly in line with the Oklahoma average of 52.9 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Oklahoma average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (58 vs 56) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Catoosa Truck Stop to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is OzarksGo Fayetteville at 37.2 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is OzarksGo Fayetteville, 37.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Catoosa Truck Stop?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Sequoyah County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
58
Fiber connectivity12%
65
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
30

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Sequoyah County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Catoosa Truck Stop
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TENKILLER FERRYSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.2
UNKNOWN119093Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs57.4
TAP148811Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs57.2
UNKNOWN119086Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs57.2
R.S. KERRSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.7
TAP149655Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.6
UNKNOWN119668Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.9 yrs55.9
UNKNOWN119092Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs55.4

Catoosa Truck Stop: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Catoosa Truck Stop?

Catoosa Truck Stop scores 50.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 41st of 42 scored sites in Sequoyah County. The Sequoyah County average is 53.0 and the Oklahoma average is 52.9.

Which electric utility serves Catoosa Truck Stop?

COOKSON HILLS ELEC COOP, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Catoosa Truck Stop in?

Catoosa Truck Stop is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Catoosa Truck Stop from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is OzarksGo Fayetteville, about 37.2 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Catoosa Truck Stop, Sequoyah County, OK”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/oklahoma/sequoyah-county/catoosa-truck-stop-f9c2fa4d (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Catoosa Truck Stop, Sequoyah County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.