Skip to content
Gridcensus

College Hill Mid District

Industrial

Hamilton County, Ohio · PJM

DC Readiness
55.4
Good / 100

At a glance

College Hill Mid District is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Hamilton County, Ohio, scoring 55.4/100 DC Readiness — 169th of 177 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the DUKE ENERGY OHIO INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.2 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityDUKE ENERGY OHIO INCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.8 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth674
Avg queue wait5.2 yrs
Recent queue wait5.8 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate83%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEncore Technologies NOR1
IXP distance6.0 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage93.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEncore Technologies NOR1
DC distance6.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.04¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.39¢/kWh
Cooling degree days900
Heating degree days5,400
Land price / acre$13,985

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

DC tax incentives paused for 2026; AEP Ohio large-load tariff in force.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

AEP Ohio tariff: ≥25 MW, 85% take-or-pay, on-site-gen curtailment sync.

Incentive detail: DC sales tax exemption on equipment and electricity (2022 law); JobsOhio grants.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track College Hill Mid District

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does College Hill Mid District compare with other sites in Hamilton County?

College Hill Mid District ranks 169th of 177 scored candidate sites in Hamilton County. Its 55.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.4. It is roughly in line with the Ohio average of 54.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Ohio average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (93 vs 72) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is College Hill Mid District to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is MIAMIFOR 9 XFORMER H 345 KV (PJM), 15 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Encore Technologies NOR1 at 6 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Encore Technologies NOR1, 6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at College Hill Mid District?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Hamilton County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
46
Fiber connectivity12%
93
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
80

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Hamilton County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near College Hill Mid District
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN113763Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW5.2 yrs69.0
UNKNOWN113672Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW5.2 yrs68.0
UNKNOWN113618Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW5.2 yrs68.0
OZ HamiltonGreenfield——5.2 yrs64.8
EC Coal Hamilton CountyGreenfield——5.2 yrs64.1
EC Near East Campus Utility PlantGreenfield——5.2 yrs64.1
EC Near Procter & Gamble Cincinnati PlantGreenfield——5.2 yrs64.0
EC Near Procter & Gamble Cincinnati PlantGreenfield——5.2 yrs64.0

College Hill Mid District: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of College Hill Mid District?

College Hill Mid District scores 55.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 169th of 177 scored sites in Hamilton County. The Hamilton County average is 58.4 and the Ohio average is 54.8.

Which electric utility serves College Hill Mid District?

DUKE ENERGY OHIO INC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DUKE ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is College Hill Mid District in?

College Hill Mid District is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.2-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is College Hill Mid District in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is College Hill Mid District from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Encore Technologies NOR1, about 6 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “College Hill Mid District, Hamilton County, OH”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/ohio/hamilton-county/college-hill-mid-district-12c5c1d9 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for College Hill Mid District, Hamilton County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.