Skip to content
Gridcensus

San Haven

Industrial

Rolette County, North Dakota · MISO

DC Readiness
50.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

San Haven is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Rolette County, North Dakota, scoring 50.7/100 DC Readiness — 42nd of 55 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the NORTH CENTRAL ELEC COOP, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNORTH CENTRAL ELEC COOP, INCcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth20
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck
IXP distance141.2 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage100.0%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score80/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck
DC distance141.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (20)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.87¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.84¢/kWh
Cooling degree days500
Heating degree days8,600
Land price / acre$1,661

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Cheap power, land, and cold climate; DC-friendly.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Property tax exemption for new DC construction for up to 5 years.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track San Haven

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does San Haven compare with other sites in Rolette County?

San Haven ranks 42nd of 55 scored candidate sites in Rolette County. Its 50.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.7. It is roughly in line with the North Dakota average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the North Dakota average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (80 vs 79) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 43). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is San Haven to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is TMP293_RUGBY230_RUGBY_115kV_flto_RUGBY230_BALTAJ (MISO), 33 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck at 141.2 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck, 141.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at San Haven?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Rolette County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
49
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
80
Natural hazard6%
80
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Rolette County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near San Haven
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN134122Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs61.4
OZ RoletteGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.0
OZ RoletteGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.3
TAP160686Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.6
UNKNOWN134115Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.5
UNKNOWN134116Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.3
TAP134125Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.3
UNKNOWN134337Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs56.9

San Haven: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of San Haven?

San Haven scores 50.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 42nd of 55 scored sites in Rolette County. The Rolette County average is 52.7 and the North Dakota average is 55.7.

Which electric utility serves San Haven?

NORTH CENTRAL ELEC COOP, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is San Haven in?

San Haven is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is San Haven from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DCN Dakota Carrier Networks Bismarck, about 141.2 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “San Haven, Rolette County, ND”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/north-dakota/rolette-county/san-haven-b59f6956 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for San Haven, Rolette County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.