Skip to content
Gridcensus

211 E Innes St

Industrial

Rowan County, North Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
53.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

211 E Innes St is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Rowan County, North Carolina, scoring 53.6/100 DC Readiness — 49th of 63 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityDUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge Load Customer terms (≥100 MW): minimum bills, contract demand · 10 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth177
Avg queue wait5.3 yrs
Recent queue wait5.3 yrs
Completion rate14%
Withdrawal rate86%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSegra Kannapolis
IXP distance14.1 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage52.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score58/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterSegra Kannapolis
DC distance14.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.94¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.05¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,300
Land price / acre$6,780

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for $75M+ investments; property tax abatement.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 211 E Innes St

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 211 E Innes St compare with other sites in Rowan County?

211 E Innes St ranks 49th of 63 scored candidate sites in Rowan County. Its 53.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.6. It is roughly in line with the North Carolina average of 55.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the North Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (75 vs 70) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 211 E Innes St to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Segra Kannapolis at 14.1 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Segra Kannapolis, 14.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 211 E Innes St?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Rowan County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
75
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Rowan County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 211 E Innes St
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
WOODLEAF SWITCHING STATIONSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW5.3 yrs68.6
UNKNOWN114701Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs66.4
OZ RowanGreenfield——5.3 yrs63.6
EC Near BuckGreenfield——5.3 yrs62.1
OZ RowanGreenfield——5.3 yrs61.1
EC Near BuckGreenfield——5.3 yrs61.0
EC Near BuckGreenfield——5.3 yrs60.8
EC Coal Rowan CountyGreenfield——5.3 yrs60.1

211 E Innes St: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 211 E Innes St?

211 E Innes St scores 53.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 49th of 63 scored sites in Rowan County. The Rowan County average is 56.6 and the North Carolina average is 55.1.

Which electric utility serves 211 E Innes St?

DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DUKE ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is 211 E Innes St in?

211 E Innes St is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 211 E Innes St from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Segra Kannapolis, about 14.1 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “211 E Innes St, Rowan County, NC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/north-carolina/rowan-county/211-e-innes-st-fd6ad4ad (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 211 E Innes St, Rowan County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.