Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Rubber Plant

Industrial

Chatham, North Carolina · SERC

DC Readiness
51.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Rubber Plant is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Chatham, North Carolina, scoring 51.3/100 DC Readiness — 28th of 38 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityDUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge Load Customer terms (≥100 MW): minimum bills, contract demand · 10 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth177
Avg queue wait5.3 yrs
Recent queue wait5.3 yrs
Completion rate14%
Withdrawal rate86%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPTierPoint Raleigh – RTP
IXP distance34.9 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage74.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score58/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterTierPoint Raleigh – RTP
DC distance34.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (42)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.78¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.19¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,600
Heating degree days3,300
Land price / acre$7,656

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for $75M+ investments; property tax abatement.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Former Rubber Plant

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Rubber Plant compare with other sites in Chatham?

Former Rubber Plant ranks 28th of 38 scored candidate sites in Chatham. Its 51.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.0. It is roughly in line with the North Carolina average of 55.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the North Carolina average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (58 vs 57) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Rubber Plant to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is TierPoint Raleigh – RTP at 34.9 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is TierPoint Raleigh – RTP, 34.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Rubber Plant?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Chatham "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
58
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
45

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Chatham, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Rubber Plant
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN115177Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs64.9
UNKNOWN114165Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs64.6
TAP147452Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs63.0
TAP147453Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs62.9
EC Coal Chatham CountyGreenfield——5.3 yrs62.1
SILER CITYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs61.6
UNKNOWN114309Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.3 yrs61.6
EC Coal Chatham CountyGreenfield——5.3 yrs60.8

Former Rubber Plant: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Rubber Plant?

Former Rubber Plant scores 51.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 28th of 38 scored sites in Chatham. The Chatham average is 56.0 and the North Carolina average is 55.1.

Which electric utility serves Former Rubber Plant?

DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS, LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DUKE ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Former Rubber Plant in?

Former Rubber Plant is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Rubber Plant from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is TierPoint Raleigh – RTP, about 34.9 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Rubber Plant, Chatham, NC”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/north-carolina/chatham/former-rubber-plant-a0630140 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Rubber Plant, Chatham is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.