Skip to content
Gridcensus

RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE)

Manufacturing

Rankin County, Mississippi · MISO

DC Readiness
51.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE) is a manufacturing datacenter candidate site in Rankin County, Mississippi, scoring 51.9/100 DC Readiness — 28th of 111 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY MISSISSIPPI LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityENTERGY MISSISSIPPI LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth59
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPC Spire Mississippi
IXP distance107.7 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage69.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeManufacturing

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score55/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterAmazon Web Services
DC distance14.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (45)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.07¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.97¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,400
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$4,054

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $50M+ investments; fee-in-lieu of property tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE) compare with other sites in Rankin County?

RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE) ranks 28th of 111 scored candidate sites in Rankin County. Its 51.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.3. It is roughly in line with the Mississippi average of 53.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Mississippi average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (70 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is C Spire Mississippi at 107.7 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Amazon Web Services, 14.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE)?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Rankin County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
55
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
50
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
5

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Rankin County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN109674Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.2
SOUTH JACKSONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.2
UNKNOWN109661Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.1
UNKNOWN109660Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.1
UNKNOWN109670Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.0
UNKNOWN109659Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs61.8
TAP142158Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.6
UNKNOWN110086Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.6

RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE)?

RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE) scores 51.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 28th of 111 scored sites in Rankin County. The Rankin County average is 53.3 and the Mississippi average is 53.0.

Which electric utility serves RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE)?

ENTERGY MISSISSIPPI LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE) in?

RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE) is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is C Spire Mississippi, about 107.7 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE), Rankin County, MS”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/mississippi/rankin-county/reckitt-benckiser-inc-not-available-4a43a267 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for RECKITT-BENCKISER, INC. (NOT AVAILABLE), Rankin County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.