Skip to content
Gridcensus

Orleans County, Louisiana · MISO

DC Readiness
62.3
Good / 100

At a glance

CURRAN is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Orleans County, Louisiana, scoring 62.3/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 126 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is CURRAN (0 mi, 230 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 300 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationCURRAN
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage230 kV
Available capacity300 MW
UtilityENTERGY LOUISIANA LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MWLarge-load contracts with dedicated generation (Meta Richland Parish) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth120
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCogent New Orleans
IXP distance9.8 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage48.8%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score42/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCogent New Orleans
DC distance9.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (58)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.43¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.82¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,700
Heating degree days1,700
Land price / acre$44,661

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Industrial Tax Exemption Program (ITEP) up to 80% property tax abatement for 10 years.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track CURRAN

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does CURRAN compare with other sites in Orleans County?

CURRAN ranks 26th of 126 scored candidate sites in Orleans County. Its 62.3/100 is about 11% above the county average of 56.0. It is about 17% above the Louisiana average of 53.1 and about 17% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Louisiana average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (78 vs 42) and its weakest is speed to power (50 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is CURRAN to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, CURRAN, is about 0 miles away and operates at 230 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Cogent New Orleans at 9.8 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Cogent New Orleans, 9.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at CURRAN?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Orleans County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
78
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
80
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
42
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Orleans County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near CURRAN
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
MICHOUD STATIONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs66.5
DELTASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.2
UNKNOWN112652Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.2
UNKNOWN113056Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.1
DERBIGNYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.1
BEHRMANSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.0
TAP161923Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.0
TAP143186Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.0

CURRAN: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of CURRAN?

CURRAN scores 62.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 26th of 126 scored sites in Orleans County. The Orleans County average is 56.0 and the Louisiana average is 53.1.

What is the nearest substation to CURRAN?

The nearest mapped substation is CURRAN, about 0 miles away, at 230 kV. GridCensus catalogs 300 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves CURRAN?

ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is CURRAN in?

CURRAN is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is CURRAN from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Cogent New Orleans, about 9.8 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “CURRAN, Orleans County, LA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/louisiana/orleans-county/curran-b17944b7 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for CURRAN, Orleans County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.