Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655

Substation-Adjacent

Orange County, Louisiana · MISO

DC Readiness
50.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Orange County, Louisiana, scoring 50.7/100 DC Readiness — 55th of 92 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN115892 (0 mi, 138 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN115892
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage138 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityENTERGY LOUISIANA LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MWLarge-load contracts with dedicated generation (Meta Richland Parish) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth120
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEquinix HO1 - Houston
IXP distance103.1 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage30.8%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 01457383500
DC distance100.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.60¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.87¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$3,994

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN115892

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655 compare with other sites in Orange County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655 ranks 55th of 92 scored candidate sites in Orange County. Its 50.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.7. It is roughly in line with the Louisiana average of 53.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Louisiana average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (58 vs 42) and its weakest is water (44 vs 87). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN115892, is about 0 miles away and operates at 138 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Equinix HO1 - Houston at 103.1 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 01457383500, 100.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Orange County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
58
Speed to power20%
52
Fiber connectivity12%
57
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Orange County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
HARTBURGSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs60.7
UNKNOWN308840Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs58.2
UNKNOWN304498Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.2
UNKNOWN301088Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3
GULFWAYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3
UNKNOWN304113Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3
UNKNOWN300914Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3
VFW PARKSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3

Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655?

Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655 scores 50.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 55th of 92 scored sites in Orange County. The Orange County average is 51.7 and the Louisiana average is 53.1.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN115892, about 0 miles away, at 138 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655?

ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Equinix HO1 - Houston, about 103.1 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655, Orange County, LA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/louisiana/orange-county/unknown115892-fbaffd4b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 30.119, -93.655, Orange County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.