Skip to content
Gridcensus

Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux

Industrial

Lafourche, Louisiana · MISO

DC Readiness
47.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Lafourche, Louisiana, scoring 47.7/100 DC Readiness — 27th of 28 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityENTERGY LOUISIANA LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MWLarge-load contracts with dedicated generation (Meta Richland Parish) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth120
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCogent New Orleans
IXP distance46.2 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage34.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score42/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCogent New Orleans
DC distance46.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (58)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.05¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.93¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,700
Heating degree days1,700
Land price / acre$2,909

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Industrial Tax Exemption Program (ITEP) up to 80% property tax abatement for 10 years.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux compare with other sites in Lafourche?

Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux ranks 27th of 28 scored candidate sites in Lafourche. Its 47.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 50.4. It is about 10% below the Louisiana average of 53.1 and about 10% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Louisiana average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (42 vs 40) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Cogent New Orleans at 46.2 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Cogent New Orleans, 46.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Lafourche "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
58
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
42
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Lafourche, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN112616Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs58.2
UNKNOWN112607Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs58.1
EC Near ThibodauxGreenfield——4.3 yrs55.3
EC Near ThibodauxGreenfield——4.3 yrs55.3
EC Near ThibodauxGreenfield——4.3 yrs53.9
UNKNOWN112674Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.9
EC Near ThibodauxGreenfield——4.3 yrs52.8
UNKNOWN112625Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs52.3

Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux?

Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux scores 47.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 27th of 28 scored sites in Lafourche. The Lafourche average is 50.4 and the Louisiana average is 53.1.

Which electric utility serves Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux?

ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux in?

Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Cogent New Orleans, about 46.2 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux, Lafourche, LA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/louisiana/lafourche/habitat-for-humanity-thibodaux-826257fe (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Habitat for Humanity- Thibodaux, Lafourche is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.