Skip to content
Gridcensus

Lafayette Parish, Louisiana · MISO

DC Readiness
52.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

DUSON is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana, scoring 52.6/100 DC Readiness — 57th of 81 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is DUSON (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationDUSON
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityENTERGY LOUISIANA LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MWLarge-load contracts with dedicated generation (Meta Richland Parish) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth120
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDartPoints Baton Rouge, LA - BTR1
IXP distance67.1 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage82.4%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score42/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCenter for Computation & Technology (CCT)
DC distance63.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (58)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.09¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.25¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,700
Heating degree days1,700
Land price / acre$8,291

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Industrial Tax Exemption Program (ITEP) up to 80% property tax abatement for 10 years.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track DUSON

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does DUSON compare with other sites in Lafayette Parish?

DUSON ranks 57th of 81 scored candidate sites in Lafayette Parish. Its 52.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.0. It is roughly in line with the Louisiana average of 53.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Louisiana average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 42) and its weakest is speed to power (50 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is DUSON to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, DUSON, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints Baton Rouge, LA - BTR1 at 67.1 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Center for Computation & Technology (CCT), 63.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at DUSON?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Lafayette Parish "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
72
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
42
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Lafayette Parish, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near DUSON
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN112472Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs62.7
ELKSSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.9
UNKNOWN112473Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.8
BEADLESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.8
PONT DES MOUTONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.7
UNKNOWN115763Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.7
ACADIANA MALLSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.6
FLANDERSSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.6

DUSON: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of DUSON?

DUSON scores 52.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 57th of 81 scored sites in Lafayette Parish. The Lafayette Parish average is 54.0 and the Louisiana average is 53.1.

What is the nearest substation to DUSON?

The nearest mapped substation is DUSON, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves DUSON?

ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is DUSON in?

DUSON is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is DUSON from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints Baton Rouge, LA - BTR1, about 67.1 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “DUSON, Lafayette Parish, LA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/louisiana/lafayette-parish/duson-dc45bebc (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for DUSON, Lafayette Parish is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.