Skip to content
Gridcensus

East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana · MISO

DC Readiness
53.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

BR 183 is an industrial datacenter candidate site in East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana, scoring 53.4/100 DC Readiness — 155th of 173 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityENTERGY LOUISIANA LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MWLarge-load contracts with dedicated generation (Meta Richland Parish) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth120
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPVenyu BTR1
IXP distance4.7 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage74.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score42/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterVenyu BTR1
DC distance4.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (58)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.25¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.88¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,700
Heating degree days1,700
Land price / acre$8,027

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Industrial Tax Exemption Program (ITEP) up to 80% property tax abatement for 10 years.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track BR 183

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does BR 183 compare with other sites in East Baton Rouge County?

BR 183 ranks 155th of 173 scored candidate sites in East Baton Rouge County. Its 53.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.9. It is roughly in line with the Louisiana average of 53.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Louisiana average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (92 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is BR 183 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Venyu BTR1 at 4.7 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Venyu BTR1, 4.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at BR 183?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates East Baton Rouge County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
92
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
42
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in East Baton Rouge County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near BR 183
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
HAZELSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.7
OAK VILLASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.7
UNKNOWN112497Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.6
UNKNOWN111776Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs64.1
ESSOSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs63.8
EXXONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs63.8
DELMONTSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs63.8
HARELSONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs63.7

BR 183: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of BR 183?

BR 183 scores 53.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 155th of 173 scored sites in East Baton Rouge County. The East Baton Rouge County average is 55.9 and the Louisiana average is 53.1.

Which electric utility serves BR 183?

ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is BR 183 in?

BR 183 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is BR 183 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Venyu BTR1, about 4.7 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “BR 183, East Baton Rouge County, LA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/louisiana/east-baton-rouge-county/br-183-eb4644a5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for BR 183, East Baton Rouge County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.