Skip to content
Gridcensus

Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC

Industrial

Muscatine County, Iowa · MISO

DC Readiness
53.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Muscatine County, Iowa, scoring 53.4/100 DC Readiness — 50th of 62 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the MIDAMERICAN ENERGY CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityMIDAMERICAN ENERGY COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth112
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSFN IA-Davenport
IXP distance23.8 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage81.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterSFN IA-Davenport
DC distance23.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.86¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.45¢/kWh
Cooling degree days900
Heating degree days6,500
Land price / acre$9,311

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Strong incentives; utilities courting hyperscale load.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $1M+ investments; property tax phase-in for new construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC compare with other sites in Muscatine County?

Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC ranks 50th of 62 scored candidate sites in Muscatine County. Its 53.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.2. It is roughly in line with the Iowa average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Iowa average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (70 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is ALW16X26_WAPELLO_TR91_TR91 (MISO), 75 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is SFN IA-Davenport at 23.8 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is SFN IA-Davenport, 23.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Muscatine County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
78
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
39
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
80

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Muscatine County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
SUB 92Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.5
EC Near Fair StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.2
EC Near WiltonGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.3
EC Near Muscatine Plant #1Greenfield——4.3 yrs61.6
DurantBrownfield—2 MW4.3 yrs61.6
EC Near Fair StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.4
EC Near Fair StationGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.3
EC Near Muscatine Plant #1Greenfield——4.3 yrs60.9

Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC?

Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC scores 53.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 50th of 62 scored sites in Muscatine County. The Muscatine County average is 57.2 and the Iowa average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC?

MIDAMERICAN ENERGY CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY ENERGY.

What grid region is Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC in?

Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is SFN IA-Davenport, about 23.8 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC, Muscatine County, IA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/iowa/muscatine-county/midwest-machine-engineering-llc-8f5041a6 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Midwest Machine & Engineering LLC, Muscatine County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.