Skip to content
Gridcensus

Dollar General, former

Industrial

Jones County, Iowa · MISO

DC Readiness
54.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

Dollar General, former is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Jones County, Iowa, scoring 54.7/100 DC Readiness — 2nd of 4 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityINTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth112
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPUSSHC
IXP distance5.9 mi
Fiber providers19
Fiber coverage87.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterUSSHC
DC distance5.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.62¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.51¢/kWh
Cooling degree days900
Heating degree days6,500
Land price / acre$9,299

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Strong incentives; utilities courting hyperscale load.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $1M+ investments; property tax phase-in for new construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 3 nearby

Get alerts

Track Dollar General, former

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Dollar General, former compare with other sites in Jones County?

Dollar General, former ranks 2nd of 4 scored candidate sites in Jones County. Its 54.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.5. It is roughly in line with the Iowa average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Iowa average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (83 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Dollar General, former to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is USSHC at 5.9 miles. 19 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is USSHC, 5.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Dollar General, former?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Jones County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
83
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
39
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
80

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Jones County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Dollar General, former
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
WYOMINGSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs60.1
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs54.0
Olin Bulk PlantIndustrial——4.3 yrs53.1

Dollar General, former: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Dollar General, former?

Dollar General, former scores 54.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 2nd of 4 scored sites in Jones County. The Jones County average is 55.5 and the Iowa average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Dollar General, former?

INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ALLIANT ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Dollar General, former in?

Dollar General, former is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Dollar General, former in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Dollar General, former from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is USSHC, about 5.9 miles away; 19 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Dollar General, former, Jones County, IA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/iowa/jones-county/dollar-general-former-1c80ce75 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Dollar General, former, Jones County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.