Skip to content
Gridcensus

Johnson County Maintenance Shed

Industrial

Johnson County, Iowa · MISO

DC Readiness
56.0
Good / 100

At a glance

Johnson County Maintenance Shed is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Johnson County, Iowa, scoring 56.0/100 DC Readiness — 109th of 112 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityINTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth112
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDartPoints North Liberty, IA
IXP distance8.0 mi
Fiber providers18
Fiber coverage90.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDartPoints North Liberty, IA
DC distance8.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.80¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.69¢/kWh
Cooling degree days900
Heating degree days6,500
Land price / acre$10,307

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Strong incentives; utilities courting hyperscale load.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $1M+ investments; property tax phase-in for new construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Johnson County Maintenance Shed

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Johnson County Maintenance Shed compare with other sites in Johnson County?

Johnson County Maintenance Shed ranks 109th of 112 scored candidate sites in Johnson County. Its 56.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.0. It is roughly in line with the Iowa average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Iowa average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (93 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Johnson County Maintenance Shed to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is ALW16X26_WAPELLO_TR91_TR91 (MISO), 68 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints North Liberty, IA at 8 miles. 18 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DartPoints North Liberty, IA, 8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Johnson County Maintenance Shed?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Johnson County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
93
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
39
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
80

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Johnson County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Johnson County Maintenance Shed
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TIFFINSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs68.2
HILLSSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs67.3
EC Near University of Iowa Main Power PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs65.9
RISER137658Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.7
UNKNOWN137654Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.7
UNKNOWN159106Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.7
UNKNOWN132168Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.8
EC Near University of Iowa Main Power PlantGreenfield——4.3 yrs62.8

Johnson County Maintenance Shed: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Johnson County Maintenance Shed?

Johnson County Maintenance Shed scores 56.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 109th of 112 scored sites in Johnson County. The Johnson County average is 58.0 and the Iowa average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Johnson County Maintenance Shed?

INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ALLIANT ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Johnson County Maintenance Shed in?

Johnson County Maintenance Shed is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Johnson County Maintenance Shed from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints North Liberty, IA, about 8 miles away; 18 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Johnson County Maintenance Shed, Johnson County, IA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/iowa/johnson-county/johnson-county-maintenance-shed-b0c179f8 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Johnson County Maintenance Shed, Johnson County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.