Skip to content
Gridcensus

ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING)

Manufacturing

TIPPECANOE, Indiana · MISO

DC Readiness
54.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING) is a manufacturing datacenter candidate site in TIPPECANOE, Indiana, scoring 54.9/100 DC Readiness — 132nd of 135 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the DUKE ENERGY INDIANA, LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.0 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityDUKE ENERGY INDIANA, LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth170
Avg queue wait3.0 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate14%
Withdrawal rate87%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPWintek Corporation
IXP distance13.7 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage94.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeManufacturing

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score68/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterWintek Corporation
DC distance13.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (32)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.36¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.27¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days5,500
Land price / acre$8,601

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $750M+/$400M+ investments; EDGE credits up to 100% of payroll taxes.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING) compare with other sites in TIPPECANOE?

ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING) ranks 132nd of 135 scored candidate sites in TIPPECANOE. Its 54.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.7. It is roughly in line with the Indiana average of 54.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Indiana average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (89 vs 79) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 33). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is Crete_St_Johns_Tap_345_kV_l_o_Dum_Wi_Cent_765_kV (MISO), 72 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Wintek Corporation at 13.7 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Wintek Corporation, 13.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING)?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates TIPPECANOE "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
89
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
68
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
42
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in TIPPECANOE, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN123368Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.0 yrs67.7
DEQUINESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.0 yrs67.6
LAFAYETTE 230Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.0 yrs67.1
OZ TippecanoeGreenfield——3.0 yrs64.5
OZ TippecanoeGreenfield——3.0 yrs64.2
EC Near CaterpillarGreenfield——3.0 yrs63.9
LAFAYETTE CATEPILLARSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs63.5
TAP138289Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs63.1

ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING)?

ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING) scores 54.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 132nd of 135 scored sites in TIPPECANOE. The TIPPECANOE average is 57.7 and the Indiana average is 54.0.

Which electric utility serves ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING)?

DUKE ENERGY INDIANA, LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DUKE ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING) in?

ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING) is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.0-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Wintek Corporation, about 13.7 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING), TIPPECANOE, IN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/indiana/tippecanoe/alloy-custom-products-inc-power-boiler-and-heat-exchanger-manufacturing-523163a8 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for ALLOY CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC. (POWER BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURING), TIPPECANOE is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.