Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886

Former Mine

Miller County, Arkansas · MISO

DC Readiness
49.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Miller County, Arkansas, scoring 49.1/100 DC Readiness — 39th of 39 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY ARKANSAS LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityENTERGY ARKANSAS LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth136
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPARE-ON Hope
IXP distance32.4 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage96.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: SandAndGravel; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterARE-ON Hope
DC distance32.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity10.17¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.92¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,900
Heating degree days3,400
Land price / acre$3,500

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886 compare with other sites in Miller County?

Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886 ranks 39th of 39 scored candidate sites in Miller County. Its 49.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.3. It is roughly in line with the Arkansas average of 53.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Arkansas average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (62 vs 61) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 42). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ARE-ON Hope at 32.4 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is ARE-ON Hope, 32.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Miller County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
49
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
84
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
49
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
30

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Miller County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TAP308045Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.9
OZ MillerGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.5
TAP305446Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs60.3
TAP305443Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs60.0
UNKNOWN309392Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs59.2
UNKNOWN301845Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs59.1
UNKNOWN310312Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs59.1
TEXARKANA NO. 02Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.8

Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886?

Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886 scores 49.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 39th of 39 scored sites in Miller County. The Miller County average is 54.3 and the Arkansas average is 53.6.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886?

ENTERGY ARKANSAS LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886 in?

Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ARE-ON Hope, about 32.4 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886, Miller County, AR”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/arkansas/miller-county/mine-site-e9f7673e (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 33.261, -93.886, Miller County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.