Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727

Former Mine

DeKalb County, Alabama · SERC

DC Readiness
51.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in DeKalb County, Alabama, scoring 51.9/100 DC Readiness — 38th of 55 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilitySAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDC BLOX CHA1 - DCBLOX Chattanooga
IXP distance42.0 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage77.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Land contactDeKalb County County Assessor
Former useMining: Stone; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score55/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterGoogle
DC distance26.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (45)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.70¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.23¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,100
Heating degree days2,800
Land price / acre$5,032

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Incentives available; PSC review for very large loads.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 150 MW

Alabama PSC review threshold for large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales & use tax abatement on qualifying equipment. $400M+ investment threshold.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727 compare with other sites in DeKalb County?

Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727 ranks 38th of 55 scored candidate sites in DeKalb County. Its 51.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.0. It is roughly in line with the Alabama average of 55.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Alabama average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (55 vs 54) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 41). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DC BLOX CHA1 - DCBLOX Chattanooga at 42 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Google, 26.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates DeKalb County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
58
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
55
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
20

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in DeKalb County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Coal DeKalb CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.6
EC Coal DeKalb CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.6
FORT PAYNE PRIMARYSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.9
TAP152966Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.6
TAP152971Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.5
TAP152965Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.4
HENAGARSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.2
COLLINSVILLESubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.1

Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727?

Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727 scores 51.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 38th of 55 scored sites in DeKalb County. The DeKalb County average is 54.0 and the Alabama average is 55.0.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727?

SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727 in?

Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727 is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DC BLOX CHA1 - DCBLOX Chattanooga, about 42 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727, DeKalb County, AL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/alabama/dekalb-county/mine-site-457651a9 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 34.537, -85.727, DeKalb County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.